Skip to main content

Example values are filled in. Replace them with your own.

Percentage

37.5%

Working

  1. 0.375 × 100 = 37.5%

A formula wants 0.075 and the loan says 7.5%. Or a spreadsheet returns 0.35 and you need to say 35%. Either way the job is the same: move the decimal point two places, or multiply or divide by 100.

Enter a decimal or a percent into this decimal and percentage calculator and it converts in both directions, so it works as a decimal to percent calculator and a percent to decimal calculator. It shows the multiply-by-100 or divide-by-100 step with your numbers. Below it you will find the rules, six worked examples and a conversion chart that also gives the fraction.

How decimal to percent and percent to decimal work

Quick answer: to turn a decimal into a percent, multiply by 100. To turn a percent into a decimal, divide by 100. So 0.75 is 75%, and 75% is 0.75.

How to convert percent to decimal

  1. Remove the percent sign.
  2. Divide the number by 100.
  3. Check the result: it should be 100 times smaller than the percent you started with.

Dividing by 100 is the same as moving the decimal point two places to the left. You can do it in your head: 50% becomes 0.5, because 50 ÷ 100 = 0.5, and 18 percent as a decimal is 0.18. A whole-number percent has its decimal point at the end, so 8% is 8.0 and moving two places left gives 0.08.

When you need zeros

Converting percent to decimal needs zeros when the number has fewer than two digits before the point. 5% becomes 0.05, not 0.5, because the point has to travel two places and there is only one digit to cross. A percent below 1% needs more zeros: 0.5% becomes 0.005.

How to convert decimal to percent

  1. Multiply the decimal by 100.
  2. Add the percent sign.

Multiplying by 100 moves the decimal point two places to the right, so 0.07 becomes 7%, 0.125 becomes 12.5% and 1.5 becomes 150%. For a repeating decimal such as 0.3333, round only the final percent: 33.33%.

Percent to decimal in Excel and Google Sheets

A cell formatted as a percentage already holds the decimal. If it shows 12.5%, the stored value is 0.125, so you do not divide again. To read the stored value, change the cell format to Number or General. If a cell holds a plain 12.5 and you want the decimal, type =A2/100.

Percent, decimal and fraction together

A percent, a decimal and a fraction are three ways to write one value, so a decimal to percentage conversion is only a change of form. Use the calculator above as a percentage as a decimal calculator: the percent goes in, the decimal comes out, and the divide-by-100 step is shown. To go from a fraction to a percent, divide the top by the bottom and multiply by 100, which the fraction to percent calculator does. To go from a percent to a fraction, write it over 100 and simplify, which the percent to fraction calculator does.

Percent to decimal and decimal to percent examples

Example 1: 5% as a decimal

Given

5%
  1. Step 1

    Divide by 100: 5 ÷ 100 = 0.05

Answer

0.05. The point moves two places, so a zero fills the gap. It is not 0.5.

Example 2: 12.5% as a decimal

Given

12.5%
  1. Step 1

    12.5 ÷ 100 = 0.125

Answer

0.125. The decimal point in 12.5 moves two places left, past the 2 and the 1.

Example 3: 150% as a decimal

Given

150%
  1. Step 1

    150 ÷ 100 = 1.5

Answer

1.5. A percent above 100 gives a decimal above 1, which is valid: 1.5 is one and a half times the whole.

Example 4: 0.5% as a decimal

Given

0.5%
  1. Step 1

    0.5 ÷ 100 = 0.005

Answer

0.005. Half of one percent is five thousandths, so it needs two zeros after the point.

Example 5: 0.025 as a percent

Given

decimal 0.025
  1. Step 1

    Multiply by 100: 0.025 × 100 = 2.5%

Answer

2.5%.

Example 6: a repeating decimal, 0.333333

Given

decimal 0.333333
  1. Step 1

    Multiply by 100: 0.333333 × 100 = 33.3333, which is 33.33% to two decimal places.

Answer

33.33%. Rounding the decimal to 0.33 first would give 33%, so round last.

Percent, decimal and fraction conversion chart

This chart lists the common values in all three forms, with decimals rounded to four places. For more fractions, see the fraction to percent calculator.

Percent, decimal and fraction conversion chart
PercentDecimalFraction
1%0.011/100
5%0.051/20
10%0.11/10
12.5%0.1251/8
20%0.21/5
25%0.251/4
33.33%0.33331/3
40%0.42/5
50%0.51/2
60%0.63/5
66.67%0.66672/3
75%0.753/4
80%0.84/5
90%0.99/10
100%11
125%1.255/4
150%1.53/2
200%22

Decimal to percent code

Both versions reproduce the examples above (0.05, 0.125, 1.5, 0.005, 2.5%, 33.33%), reject non-numeric input and limit the decimal places.

JavaScript

JavaScript
function finite(name, v) {  if (typeof v !== "number" || !Number.isFinite(v)) throw new TypeError(`${name} must be a finite number`);}​function places(decimals) {  if (!Number.isInteger(decimals) || decimals < 0 || decimals > 12) throw new RangeError("decimals must be a whole number from 0 to 12");  return decimals;}​// 0.125 -> 12.5 (multiply by 100)export function decimalToPercent(decimal, decimals = 2) {  finite("decimal", decimal);  return Number((decimal * 100).toFixed(places(decimals)));}​// 12.5 -> 0.125 (divide by 100)export function percentToDecimal(percent, decimals = 6) {  finite("percent", percent);  return Number((percent / 100).toFixed(places(decimals)));}

Python

Python
from decimal import Decimal, ROUND_HALF_UPimport math​​def _num(name, v):    if isinstance(v, bool) or not isinstance(v, (int, float, Decimal)) or not math.isfinite(float(v)):        raise ValueError(f"{name} must be a finite number")    return Decimal(str(v))​​def _round(x, decimals):    if not isinstance(decimals, int) or isinstance(decimals, bool) or not 0 <= decimals <= 12:        raise ValueError("decimals must be a whole number from 0 to 12")    return x.quantize(Decimal(1).scaleb(-decimals), rounding=ROUND_HALF_UP)​​def decimal_to_percent(decimal, decimals=2):    return _round(_num("decimal", decimal) * 100, decimals)​​def percent_to_decimal(percent, decimals=6):    return _round(_num("percent", percent) / 100, decimals)

decimalToPercent(0.07) returns 7, but the raw product 0.07 × 100 is 7.000000000000001 in JavaScript, because 0.07 has no exact binary form. The rounding step hides that, so always round before display. The Python version works on Decimal values built from the text of the number, so it avoids the artefact, rounds half up, which is the usual school convention, and returns a Decimal, so 12.5% prints as 12.50. Strip a trailing % sign before calling either function.

Privacy and input safety

  • Values are calculated in your browser. The numbers you enter are not sent to a server or stored.
  • The field accepts numbers only, with an optional trailing % sign. Text, empty fields, NaN and Infinity are rejected with a message, and nothing you type is ever evaluated as code.
  • Negative values are accepted: -20% is -0.2.
  • Decimal places are limited to a whole number from 0 to 12.
  • A comma followed by exactly three digits is read as a thousands separator, so 1,200 is 1200. Any other comma is a decimal point, so 12,50 is 12.50, and a number starting with 0, such as 0,500, is read as a decimal. Mixed formats such as 1.234,5 and ambiguous entries such as 1,2,3 are refused instead of guessed. Spaces, including no-break spaces, between digit groups are ignored.

Common percent to decimal mistakes

Common percent to decimal mistakes
MistakeWhat goes wrongWhat the calculator does
Moving the point one place5% read as 0.5 instead of 0.05Divides by 100 and pads with zeros
Ignoring the zeros below 1%0.5% read as 0.05 instead of 0.005Shows the divide-by-100 step
Multiplying a decimal by 100.25 read as 2.5% instead of 25%Multiplies by 100
Leaving off the percent sign0.75 reported as 75Labels the result as a percent
Dividing a percent-formatted cell by 100 again12.5% in a cell is already 0.125; dividing gives 0.00125Takes the number as typed
Rounding the decimal first0.3333 rounded to 0.33 gives 33%, not 33.33%Rounds only the final result
Treating more than 100% as an error150% is 1.5, which is validAccepts values above 100%

One value in four forms

The same value, 12.5%, written four ways, and how to reach each one:

One value in four forms
ConversionRuleExampleWhere to do it
Percent to decimalDivide by 10012.5% = 0.125This page
Decimal to percentMultiply by 1000.125 = 12.5%This page
Fraction to percentDivide, then multiply by 1001/8 = 12.5%Fraction to percent calculator
Percent to fractionWrite over 100 and simplify12.5% = 1/8Percent to fraction calculator

Frequently asked questions

How to convert percent to decimal?

Divide the percent by 100, which moves the decimal point two places left. 50% is 0.5 and 75% is 0.75.

How to convert decimal to percent?

Multiply the decimal by 100, which moves the decimal point two places right. 0.75 is 75% and 0.125 is 12.5%.

How to write a percent as a decimal?

Remove the percent sign and move the decimal point two places left, adding zeros where needed. 5% is 0.05, 12.5% is 0.125 and 0.5% is 0.005. A common slip is to write 0.5 for 5%, which is 50%.

How to convert percentage to decimal without a calculator?

Move the decimal point two places left in your head: 150% is 1.5, 42% is 0.42 and 7% is 0.07. As a check, the decimal should be 100 times smaller than the percent you started with.

How to convert a decimal to a percentage on a calculator?

Multiply the decimal by 100: 0.075 × 100 = 7.5%.

How do I convert percentage to decimal in Excel?

A cell formatted as a percentage already holds the decimal, so change its format to Number or General to see it. For a plain number such as 12.5, type =A2/100.

Why is one third shown as 33.33% and not 33%?

One third is 0.3333 and so on, so 33.33% is the value rounded to two decimal places. Rounding to a whole number gives 33%, and so does rounding the decimal to 0.33 first, so keep every digit until the final step.